Papandreou George - Greece

strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_style_default::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /home/symisymp/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_style_default.inc on line 24.
participant_img: 

This bio was updated in 2010.

GEORGE Α. PAPANDREOU

Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of the Hellenic Republic.
President of the Pan-Hellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK)
President of the Socialist International

EDUCATION

1970–1975   BA in Sociology Amherst College, USA

1972–1973  Undergraduate studies in Sociology Stockholm University, Sweden

1976–1977  M. Sc. in Sociology and Development London School of Economics, UK

1992–1993  Fellow at the Center for International Affairs Harvard University, USA

2002   Honorary Doctorate in Law Amherst College, USA

IN GOVERNMENT

  • Minister of Foreign Affairs (Feb 1999 – Feb 2004)
  • Alternate Minister of Foreign Affairs (Sept 1996 – Feb 1999)
  • Minister of Education and Religious Affairs (July 1994 – Oct 1996)
  • Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs (Oct 1993 – July 1994)
  • Minister of Education and Religious Affairs (1988 – 1989)
  • Under Secretary for Cultural Affairs (July 1985 – Feb 1987)

IN PARLIAMENT

  • Leader of the Opposition (2004 – 2009)
  • Member of Parliament, First District of Thessaloniki (2004 – present)
  • Member of Parliament, First District of Athens (1996 – 2004)
  • Member of Parliament, District of Achaia (Patras) (1981 – 1996)
  • Head of the Parliamentary Committee for Culture and Education (1989-93)
  • Vice-Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for Free Radio (1987)
  • Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for Education (1982 – 1985)

IN PASOK

  • President of the Pan-Hellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK) (2004 – present).
  • Elected Member of the Executive Office and Political Bureau of PASOK (1996 – present)
  • Elected Member of the Central Committee of PASOK (1984 – present)
  • Elected Member of the Executive Office of PASOK (1987 – 1988)
  • Elected Secretary of the Committee for the Greek Diaspora (1990 – 1993)

OTHER ACTIVITIES

  • President of the Socialist International (2006 – present)
  • Vice President of the Olympic Truce Center
  • President of the Andreas Papandreou Foundation
  • State Coordinator for the Bid for the 2004 Olympic Games (1997)
  • Founding Member of the Lagonisi Initiative on Cooperation in the Balkans (1994)
  • Founding Member of the Helsinki Citizens Assembly (1990)
  • Member of the Board of the Foundation of Mediterranean Studies
  • Member of the Board of the Foundation for Research and Self-Education
  • Member of Research Teams at the Foundation of Mediterranean Studies
  • Member of the Advisory Board of the Cambridge Foundation for Peace

LANGUAGES

Greek, English, Swedish

RELATED LINKS

Personal Website

Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic

Socialist International

PASOK (in Greek)